Privacy Statement

The Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP) is committed to protecting personal information provided by you in accordance with the principles of the Victorian privacy laws.

The information you provide will be used to either respond to your enquiry or process your feedback on Plan Melbourne and your contact details may be used by DELWP or its contracted service providers under confidentiality agreements to survey you about your experience with DELWP.

The information you provide may be made available to third parties including social research and community engagement consultants, Ministers, ministerial or departmental staff of DELWP or other government bodies for the purpose of resolving issues raised or to process your feedback.

This information is being collected in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

If all requested information is not received, DELWP will be unable to process your enquiry or feedback.

On this page:

Collection

You can access the Plan Melbourne homepage and browse the website without disclosing your personal information. DELWP does not and will not seek to identify individual users with the information automatically collected by the website.

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • submit an electronic form via the website
  • take part in an online survey
  • submit messages or comments to email addresses displayed on this website

Web statistics

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For more information visit, https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

This website uses visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Use and disclosure

Your personal information and the details of your correspondence will be dealt with in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

The information you provide may be disclosed to ministerial or departmental staff of DELWP or other government bodies for the purpose of resolving the issues raised.

We will only use and disclose personal information for:

  • the primary purpose for which it was collected;
  • purposes related to that primary purpose and which are within the reasonable expectations of users; and
  • other purposes to which you have consented;
  • other purposes permitted by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).
  • as we work with Ministers and State Government Departments and Agencies on policy issues, we may share personal information with those Ministers, Departments and Agencies so that the issues raised can be considered.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by DELWP. In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be sent to the Manager Privacy, P.O. Box 500 East Melbourne 3002 or contact by phone on 9637 8697.

Email alert privacy collection notice

Your name, the organisation to which you may be a member (if any) and email address are collected by the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (the Department) for the purposes of providing the email alert service Plan Melbourne.

If you do not provide your name and email address, the Department will not be able to provide you with the email alert service.

You must not submit any personal information or copyright material of third parties without their informed consent.  By submitting the material, you agree that the use of the material as detailed above does not breach any third party's right to privacy and copyright.

Personal information may also be disclosed to Vision6, the company which provides the email subscription and distribution service.  Vision6 utilises infrastructure located in the state of Queensland.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to access any of your personal information you previously supplied to the Department using the Vision6 service over the Vision6 website  http://www.vision6.com.au. You are entitled to edit or delete such information.

The Department relies upon you to ensure that any personal information that you provide to, or make available on its web presences is accurate, current, complete and relevant.  For this service the Department also relies upon you to access your personal information through the subscription service provided at http://www.vision6.com.au to maintain up to date information.

Each email mail out is tracked for un-delivered emails.  On the second time that an email is not delivered, the Department will remove details of that subscriber from the mailing list.

Security

The Department and Vision6 have implemented technology and security policies to protect the personal information which it collects through this service.  You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet.  While the Department and Vision6 strive to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted and you do so at your own risk.

The Department will take reasonable steps to remove personal information from this service where it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or any other purpose (including archiving) which is permitted in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).  Even where the Department removes your information, it may remain on external servers indefinitely.

Cookies

The email subscription service provided by Vision6 uses cookies that enable Vision6 to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.

Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.  However, a website or web application may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

Google Analytics & Mixpanel

Vision6 uses Google Analytics and Mixpanel to collect information about visitors to its website.  These systems use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (e.g. your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and Mixpanel on servers in the United States.  This information is only accessible and used by Vision6 to improve its website and systems.

Enquiries

If you wish to comment on or query the Vision6 Privacy Policy, or would like to enquire about any personal information relating to you which may be in Vision6 possession, please contact Vision6 or phone +61 7 3257 3906.

If you wish to comment on or query the Department's Privacy Statement or would like further information about the handling of personal information, please contact: Manager Privacy, P.O. Box 500 East Melbourne 3002 or contact by phone on 9637 8697.

 

 

Last updated: 24 May 2016